サンプル(Core・Basic・Advancedタイプ)

聞く問題

パートA

写真・イラスト説明問題

Basic
イラストが1枚あります。そのイラストについて[A]〜[C]の3つの英文が読まれます。
その中から、イラストの内容に最も合っているものをひとつ選びなさい。
【01】
再生する
一時停止

※試験では、英文は1回のみ放送されます。

  • [A]
  • [B]
  • [C]
【01】

【正解】 B

パートB

会話応答問題

Advanced
問題ごとにまず質問の英文が読まれ、続いてその質問に対する、[A]〜[C]の3つの英文が読まれます。
その中から、質問に対する答えとして、最も適当なものをひとつ選びなさい。
【02】
再生する
一時停止

※試験では、英文は1回のみ放送されます。

  • [A]
  • [B]
  • [C]
【02】

【正解】 B

【03】
再生する
一時停止

※試験では、英文は1回のみ放送されます。

  • [A]
  • [B]
  • [C]
【03】

【正解】 A

パートC

課題解決問題

Core
あなたはカナダにホームステイちゅうです。これからホストマザーが外出がいしゅつするため、あなたが留守番るすばんをすることになりました。まず、ホストマザーからあなたにはなしかけます。
【04】 あなたはホストマザーのためになにをするか。
再生する
一時停止

※試験では、英文は1回のみ放送されます。

  • [A] Ⓐ
  • [B] Ⓑ
  • [C] Ⓒ
  • [D] Ⓓ
【04】

【正解】 A

【05】 あなたはどこでおかねつけるか。
再生する
一時停止

※試験では、英文は1回のみ放送されます。

  • [A] Ⓐ
  • [B] Ⓑ
  • [C] Ⓒ
  • [D] Ⓓ
【05】

【正解】 B

Core
あなたはカナダに留学中りゅうがくちゅうです。明日あす、あなたの留学先りゅうがくさき学校がっこうで、文化祭ぶんかさいおこなわれる予定よていです。文化祭ぶんかさい準備じゅんびについて、クラスメートのジェニーが説明せつめいしているので、きなさい。
【06】 あなたはジェニーをどこでつか。
再生する
一時停止

※試験では、英文は1回のみ放送されます。

  • [A] Ⓐ
  • [B] Ⓑ
  • [C] Ⓒ
  • [D] Ⓓ
【06】

【正解】 D

【07】 あなたはなに手伝てつだうか。
再生する
一時停止

※試験では、英文は1回のみ放送されます。

  • [A] Ⓐ
  • [B] Ⓑ
  • [C] Ⓒ
  • [D] Ⓓ
【07】

【正解】 C

パートD

要点理解問題

Basic
英語の会話文や話を聞き、その内容に関する質問の答えとして最も適当なものをひとつ選びなさい。
再生する
一時停止

※試験では、英文は1回のみ放送されます。

【08】 What does the man recommend that his daughter eat now?
  • [A] A sandwich.
  • [B] Pizza.
  • [C] Salad.
  • [D] An apple.
【08】

【正解】 D

Advanced
英語の会話文や話を聞き、その内容に関する質問の答えとして最も適当なものをひとつ選びなさい。
再生する
一時停止

※試験では、英文は1回のみ放送されます。

【09】What must students discuss in their presentations about careers?
  • [A] Uniforms and salary.
  • [B] Salary and training.
  • [C] Training and duties.
  • [D] Duties and uniforms.
【09】

【正解】 C

【10】How long must each presentation be?
  • [A] Less than one minute.
  • [B] Between one and a half and two minutes.
  • [C] Between two and a half and three minutes.
  • [D] More than three minutes.
【10】

【正解】 C

話す問題

パートA

音読

Core
パートAは、全部で6問あります。Aの内容が読まれるので、あなたは画面に表示されているBの英文を音読してください。
はじめに準備時間が10秒あります。解答時間は10秒です。
※採点観点…発音(0、1、2、3、4の5段階)
【01】
再生する
一時停止

※試験では、英文は1回のみ放送されます。

Basic
Advanced
※SpeakingについてはAdvancedタイプとBasicタイプが同一の問題です。
パートAは、全部で6問あります。Aの内容が読まれるので、あなたは、画面に表示されているBの英文を音読してください。
はじめに準備時間が5秒あります。解答時間は10秒です。
※採点観点…発音(0、1、2、3、4の5段階)
【01】
再生する
一時停止

※試験では、英文は1回のみ放送されます。

パートB

質問を聞いて応答する

Core
パートBは全部で4問です。Question No.1とNo.2は、与えられた情報をもとにあなた自身の回答を英語で答えてください。Question No.3とNo.4は与えられた情報をもとに、質問に対して英語で答えてください。 はじめに準備時間が10秒あり、そのあと質問が始まります。解答時間はそれぞれ15秒です。
※ここではQuestion No.3とNo.4の例題を紹介します。
※採点観点…Goal Achievement(質問に対して明確に応答できているかの観点で、ClearまたはUnclearの2段階評価)
【02】 あなたは映画館に来ています。画面上の映画の時刻表をもとに、英語で答えてください。
再生する
一時停止

※試験では、英文は1回のみ放送されます。

Basic
Advanced
パートBは全部で4問です。与えられた情報をもとに、質問に対して英語で答えてください。はじめに準備時間が10秒あり、そのあと質問が始まります。解答時間はそれぞれ15秒です。
※採点観点…Goal Achievement(質問に対して明確に応答できているかの観点で、ClearまたはUnclearの2段階評価)
あなたはこれから、週末の予定について質問されます。画面上の予定表をもとに、質問に英語で答えてください。
【02】
再生する
一時停止

※試験では、英文は1回のみ放送されます。

【03】
再生する
一時停止

※試験では、英文は1回のみ放送されます。

パートC

ストーリーを英語で話す

Core
パートCは4コマイラストの問題です。画面に表示された1コマめから4コマめのイラストについて、ストーリーを英語で話してください。はじめに準備時間が30秒あります。解答時間は40秒です。
※採点観点…Goal Achievement(1コマめ~4コマめのそれぞれの内容を明確に説明できているかの観点で、ClearまたはUnclearの2段階評価)。加えて、語い、文法、発音、流ちょうさの4観点(各0、1、2、3、4の5段階)
【03】 画面のイラストは今朝あなたに起こった出来事です。あなたが登場人物(=女の子)になったつもりで、起こった出来事について英語で説明してください。
Basic
Advanced
パートCは4コマイラストの問題です。画面に表示された1コマめから4コマめのイラストについて、ストーリーを英語で話してください。はじめに準備時間が20秒あります。解答時間は1分です。
※採点観点…Goal Achievement(1コマめ~4コマめのそれぞれの内容を明確に説明できているかの観点で、ClearまたはUnclearの2段階評価)。加えて、語い、文法、発音、流ちょうさの4観点(各0、1、2、3、4の5段階)
パートD

自分の意見を述べる

Core
パートDでは、質問に対する自分の考えと、そう考える理由を英語で述べてください。はじめに準備時間が1分あります。解答時間は40秒です。
※採点観点…Goal Achievement(与えられたテーマに対して、「意見」「理由」を明確に説明できているかの観点で、ClearまたはUnclearの2段階評価)。加えて、語い、文法、発音、流ちょうさの4観点(各0、1、2、3、4の5段階)
【04】
再生する
一時停止

※試験では、英文は1回のみ放送されます。

Basic
Advanced
パートDでは、ある意見に対して自分の考えとそう考える理由を英語で述べてください。はじめに準備時間が1分あります。解答時間は1分です。
※採点観点…Goal Achievement(与えられたテーマに対して、「意見」「理由」を明確に説明できているかの観点で、ClearまたはUnclearの2段階評価)。加えて、語い、文法、発音、流ちょうさの4観点(各0、1、2、3、4の5段階)
【05】
再生する
一時停止

※試験では、英文は1回のみ放送されます。

読む問題

パートA

語い・語法問題

Advanced
英文を完成させるために、選択肢 [A]〜[D] のうちから、最も適切なものをひとつ選びなさい。
【01】It hasn’t been confirmed that the fire that destroyed a home last week was started by
a cigarette, so the fire’s ______ is still under investigation.
  • [A] cause
  • [B] discovery
  • [C] result
  • [D] size
【01】

【正解】 A

【02】That expensive car was left by the road for around five years. It’s hard to imagine how anyone could have _____ such a beautiful vehicle.
  • [A] abandoned
  • [B] located
  • [C] registered
  • [D] waxed
【02】

【正解】 A

パートB

情報検索・概要把握問題

Basic
質問文を読んで、それから文章の中から答えとなる情報や考えを素早く探して解答しなさい。
Human eyes have a single lens, but butterflies’ eyes have many lenses. These eyes allow butterflies to see ultraviolet light, a kind of light that most humans cannot see. Many butterflies like to drink a type of sweet water that is made by plants, usually in flowers. These flowers often have lines that can only be seen under ultraviolet light. Butterflies see the lines, using them to lead the way to their drink.
【03】 What is this passage mainly about?
  • [A] Butterflies’ eyes see a special light, helping them find drink.
  • [B] Butterflies’ eyes see better when they drink sweet water.
  • [C] Butterflies’ eyes see flowers that most humans cannot see.
  • [D] Butterflies’ eyes see more when there is a lot of light.
【03】

【正解】 A

Core
質問文を読んで、それから図表の中から答えとなる情報や考えを素早く探して解答しなさい。
【04】 What time does the museum tour start on Saturdays?
  • [A] 10:00 am
  • [B] 11:00 am
  • [C] 1:00 pm
  • [D] 2:00 pm
Answer
【04】

【正解】 B

【05】 How much is the tour to Sandy Beach and lunch for one person?
  • [A] $5
  • [B] $10
  • [C] $15
  • [D] $20
Answer
【05】

【正解】 C

パートC

要点理解問題

Basic
次の長文を注意深く読んで、質問に答えなさい。

Every year, big storms hit Houston, the fourth largest city in the USA. Wind and rain cause terrible damage. Because of this, in 2008, the city center had to close for almost a week. After that, some engineers had the idea of protecting the city center with a dome.

The dome would be taller than Houston’s tallest buildings, and it would cover about two square kilometers. Actually, it would not only be the tallest building in the world, but also the widest. The dome would be made with ETFE, a material that is like glass, in that light can pass through it, but is not nearly as heavy as glass. This material has already been used in buildings around the world. It is so strong that even winds of up to 289 km/h won’t damage it.

Unfortunately, it would be very difficult to build such a big dome. It would take many years and cost a lot of money. After being finished, there would be no rain to help the plants grow and to keep the streets clean. Also, because there would be no wind inside the dome, dirty air would stay there, and this could make people sick. For these reasons, the city of Houston has no plans to build it.

Is the dome an answer to Houston’s problems? Not now, but maybe someday.

【06】 What is this passage mainly about?
  • [A] A dome in Houston that was damaged by a storm.
  • [B] A dome some engineers thought could protect part of Houston.
  • [C] A dome that would keep sick people out of the city of Houston.
  • [D] A dome to be built outside the city of Houston.
【06】

【正解】 B

【07】 According to the passage, what problem does Houston have?
  • [A] Damage is caused by bad weather every year.
  • [B] Tall buildings block the sunlight.
  • [C] There isn’t enough money for any public projects.
  • [D] There isn’t enough rain for plants to grow.
【07】

【正解】 A

【08】 According to the passage, what is the material for the dome like?
  • [A] It allows wind to pass through, but not water.
  • [B] It does not allow light to pass through.
  • [C] It is lighter than glass but very strong.
  • [D] It is made of ETFE and glass.
【08】

【正解】 C

【09】 What is one reason that Houston has no plans to build the dome?
  • [A] Only the center of Houston would be covered.
  • [B] The air inside the dome wouldn’t be clean.
  • [C] The dome would be too small to cover the city center.
  • [D] There aren’t enough engineers who support the project.
【09】

【正解】 B

書く問題

パートA

自由記述式

Basic
出題例
あなたは授業中に、下記のテーマで英語のエッセーを提出することになりました。
エッセーのテーマ:
あなたが今、「やってみたいこと」や「やっておくべきと思うこと」について、自分の考えを書きなさい。